๐Ÿš€ Starting a business? Start it right โ€” StartBusiness24: LLC setup, EIN, and your launch kit โ†’
C7
Capital 7 LogisticsMoving ยท Handyman ยท Building Maintenance โ€” Luzerne County, PA
Call / Text (570) 550-0997

Moving ยท Wilkes-Barre & Luzerne County

How Much Do Movers Charge Per Hour in Wilkes-Barre?

If you're asking how much do movers charge per hour in Wilkes-Barre, here is a straight local answer: Capital 7 Logistics charges $200 for the first 2 hours with 2 workers included, then $100 for each additional hour. No per-mover math, no fuel surcharges sprung on you at the door โ€” one published rate card, confirmed before moving day.

Book your job online Text us your job
Capital 7 movers carrying a shrink-wrapped sofa toward a box truck on a Wilkes-Barre street

Capital 7's published moving rates

First 2 hours โ€” 2 workers included$200
Each additional hour$100
Labor only (your truck or container) โ€” 2-hour minimum$100/hr
Box truck concierge$150
Stairs$35 / set of steps

These are the same rates Capital 7 publishes on Facebook Marketplace. Your price is confirmed from your inventory and access details before the crew rolls โ€” no surprises on moving day.

How the local numbers compare

The national sites don't agree with each other. moveBuddha's Wilkes-Barre cost page cites a $128/hr local average for movers, with local move totals ranging from $473 to $4,221 depending on home size and distance. Today's Homeowner's Wilkes-Barre page instead cites $29โ€“$48/hr per mover โ€” which, for a standard 2-mover crew, lands in a similar place once you add them up. (Sources: moveBuddha Wilkes-Barre moving cost page; todayshomeowner.com Wilkes-Barre movers page.)

Capital 7's structure is simpler than both: a flat block rate for a 2-worker crew. Two hours with two workers is $200 all-in for labor โ€” under moveBuddha's cited hourly average for the same crew size โ€” and every hour after that is a flat $100.

What a typical local move costs with Capital 7

These are planning ranges built from our published rates, not quotes. Your exact price is confirmed from your inventory, stairs, and access before we schedule โ€” that's the number you pay.

The cheapest way to move locally in NEPA

The cheapest way to move locally in NEPA is to separate the truck from the muscle: rent the truck yourself and hire moving labor in Wilkes-Barre at $100/hr to load and unload it. Pack your own boxes, have everything staged by the door, and a 2-worker crew can turn a full day of your own hauling into a 2โ€“3 hour job. If you'd rather not drive a rental truck at all, the full-service rate above still beats the aggregator averages โ€” and you get a local crew whose number you can actually call.

Questions, answered straight

How much do movers cost in Wilkes-Barre, PA?

With Capital 7, local moving labor is $200 for the first 2 hours with 2 workers included, then $100 per additional hour. For context, moveBuddha cites a $128/hr average for Wilkes-Barre movers, so a 3-hour move that runs about $384 at that average runs $300 on our published rate card.

What is the average cost to hire movers in Luzerne County?

Aggregators put Wilkes-Barre local move totals between $473 and $4,221 (moveBuddha), driven mostly by home size and hours worked. On Capital 7's flat block rate, most apartment moves land between $200 and $400 in labor; your confirmed price comes from your inventory and access details, not a national average.

How much is a 2-bedroom move in Wilkes-Barre?

A typical 2-bedroom apartment or small home takes about 3โ€“4 hours with a 2-worker crew โ€” roughly $300โ€“$400 in labor at Capital 7's published rates ($200 for the first 2 hours, $100 per additional hour), plus $35 per set of steps if applicable.

Do you charge by the hour or by the job?

By the hour, in a simple block structure: $200 covers the first 2 hours with 2 workers, and each additional hour is $100. Movers that charge by the hour near you should be able to show you the whole rate card up front โ€” ours is on this page.

Are there extra fees for stairs or heavy items?

Stairs are $35 per set of steps, published in advance. Very heavy specialty items โ€” pianos, gun safes, hot tubs โ€” are quoted individually before the move; see our piano and heavy-item page for how those are priced.

Related Capital 7 services

Book at capital7.aliceaihub.xyz Call / Text (570) 550-0997