🚀 Starting a business? Start it right — StartBusiness24: LLC setup, EIN, and your launch kit →
C7
Capital 7 LogisticsMoving · Handyman · Building Maintenance — Luzerne County, PA
Call / Text (570) 550-0997

Senior Moves · Wilkes-Barre & NEPA

Senior Movers in Wilkes-Barre

Senior movers in Wilkes-Barre should work at your family's pace, not the clock's. Capital 7 Logistics handles senior moving help across NEPA with a patient 2-worker crew: downsizing sorted room by room, furniture placed exactly where it belongs in the new home, and no rushing a lifetime of belongings out the door.

Book your job online Text us your job
Movers carefully carrying a box in a senior's home while she watches, family photos on the wall

Capital 7's published moving rates

First 2 hours — 2 workers included$200
Each additional hour$100
Labor only (your truck or container) — 2-hour minimum$100/hr
Box truck concierge$150
Stairs$35 / set of steps

These are the same rates Capital 7 publishes on Facebook Marketplace. Your price is confirmed from your inventory and access details before the crew rolls — no surprises on moving day.

Downsizing help for seniors in Luzerne County

Most senior moves start weeks before the truck: deciding what fits the new home, what goes to family, what gets donated, and what gets hauled away. Capital 7 can help in stages — a first visit to sort, pack, and stage; a moving day with the same crew; and a cleanout of what's left behind, all under one local number. Families coordinating a move for elderly parents near Wilkes-Barre often book us for the whole sequence so Mom or Dad sees familiar faces at every step.

What a senior move with Capital 7 looks like

Senior moves are also where our handyman for seniors work picks up afterward — grab bars, safety fixes, and small repairs in the new home from the same local crew the family already knows.

Questions, answered straight

How far in advance should seniors start downsizing?

Four to eight weeks ahead is comfortable for a full home: it leaves time to sort a room or two per week, arrange family pickups and donations, and pack without marathon days. If your timeline is shorter, call us — a staged plan can compress the sorting into a few crew visits.

Can you help move my elderly parents if I live out of town?

Yes — adult children booking from out of state is one of the most common ways these moves start. We coordinate by phone and text, confirm the plan and price in writing, and keep you updated on moving day. Book online or call (570) 550-0997.

Do you pack, or only move?

Both. Packing help is available at the same published labor rate, and families often book a packing visit a few days before moving day so moving day itself stays short and calm.

What does a senior move cost in Wilkes-Barre?

The same published rates as every Capital 7 move: $200 for the first 2 hours with 2 workers included, $100 per additional hour, $35 per set of steps, and a $150 flat box-truck concierge if you want our truck. The total is confirmed from the scope before we begin — downsizing and cleanout stages are quoted as separate, clearly-priced visits.

Can you also clear what's left behind?

Yes. After the move, we can haul away donations, junk, and remaining furniture, and leave the home broom-clean for sale or for the next tenant. See our cleanout options under landlord and vacant-property services.

Related Capital 7 services

Book at capital7.aliceaihub.xyz Call / Text (570) 550-0997